Skip links
[…] Regulatory requirements for exempt studies

IVD clinical studies exempt from the IDE regulations are still required to undergo institutional review board (IRB) review and approval. They are also required to obtain informed consent from study participants.

In addition, studies that are exempt from IDE regulations must still comply with labeling requirements under 21 CFR 809.10(c)(2). These requirements mandate that the device be labeled with one of two statements, as applicable:2

  • “For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.”
  • “For Investigational Use Only. The performance characteristics of this product have not been established.”

Clarifying whether an IVD study is exempt

Determining whether an IVD clinical study is exempt under the IDE regulations is not always straightforward.